Description of Liquid Paraffin
Liquid paraffin is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and medicine. Mineral oil is a clear, odorless oil derived from a mineral source, typically a distillate of petroleum. In liquid paraffin, the refinement process means complete removal of aromatics, sulfur, and nitrogen compounds.
Liquid paraffin (white oil) is quite different product comparing paraffin wax which is a solid white and hard product, white oil has different usage for manufacture of pharmaceuticals and personal care products such as ointments, lotions cosmetic, hair oils, baby oils, moisturizers, laxatives, and creams and is quite processed for not being harmful to human and industrial grade is used for polishes and car or shoe wax.
However, liquid paraffin is a term reserved for highly-refined mineral oil that is suitable for skin care products applications and even for oral ingestion. This is an important distinction, because some skin care experts who express concern about it may be inadvertently referring to non-medical grade mineral oil, which has not been properly purified for use in skin products.
Liquid Paraffin Application
Liquid paraffin makes an ideal blending base for personal care and pharmaceutical products. Their inert nature makes them easy to work with, as they lubricate, smooth, soften, extend and resist moisture in many formulations.
This product is standards-based BP / USP production and stability due to high purity are used in various industries.
A. pharmaceutical grade
B. Cosmetic grade
C. Industrial grade
Hair oil, cleansing cream, cold cream, anti-dust, oil, textile, coated eggs and fresh fruit.
This product is odorless, colorless and tasteless natural soluble and insoluble in water and alcohol solvents and therefore can be used in a range of industries.
Some of uses are:
Creams, lotions, foot care formulations, hair food formulations, hair oils, baby oils, bath oils, message oils. lipsticks, sun tan lotions, anti-pregnancy instruments and products, powder creams, body tan makers creams, hair serums, surgery and internal women examine instruments.
Liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade is packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums, Iso tank, flexi tanks. Each 20-foot container takes 110 drummed white oil cosmetic grade and in each flexi tank and ISO tank 20 MT net white oil can be loaded. if flexi tank is available in the market, it can be more beneficial for the users.
Liquid Paraffin Specification
|Kin viscosity at 40 C||16-20 Cst||ASTM D-445|
|Pour Point (Max)||-18 C||ASTM D-97|
|Flash point||190-200 C||ASTM D-92|
|Specific Gravity||0.800-0.850||ASTM D-1298|
|Color sybolt||28-30||ASTM D-156|
|Sulfur content wt%||0.002-0.01||ASTM D-129|
|Carbon residue wt%||0.001-0.005||ASTM D-189|
|Aromatic mass %||0.1-0.5||ASTM Calcul|
|I.B.P||390 C||ASTM D-86|
|F.B.P||470 C||ASTM D-86|